Get started2 Chalfont Court is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 14% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 131.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Chalfont Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2024
2 Chalfont Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 2 Chalfont Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,250
Street avg £3,657
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clovelly Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£315,000
+23.5%over 5 years1 September 2015
£255,000
+82.1%over 13 years6 August 2002
£140,000
+124.0%over 5 years21 May 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6DY: £132,000 (2024–2022).
20 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Nov 2024
12a Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Jul 2023
19 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Feb 2023
10 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Sept 2022
8 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NW9 6DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.