Get started20 Scottwell Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. At 37 m² this is the 7th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file.
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 58.8% above the 2003 sale of £136,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 5 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Scottwell Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £4,054
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Colindeep Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2003Most recent
£136,000
+115.9%over 4 years29 October 1998
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6QA: £206,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NW9 6BU
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB