Get started1 Scottwell Drive is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 29 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£625/sq ft) was about 124.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 29 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (38 m² median across 20 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2025
1 Scottwell Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 1 Scottwell Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,724
Street avg £3,885
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Colindeep Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£195,000
+9.2%over 5 years30 March 2016
£178,500
+103.0%over 13 years30 April 2002
£87,950
+81.3%over 3 years21 August 1998
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6QA: £230,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NW9 6QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.