Get started12 Scottwell Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 17th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 18.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (38 m² median across 20 EPCs).
12 Scottwell Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Scottwell Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,227
Street avg £3,968
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Colindeep Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

26 June 2019Most recent
£230,000
+43.8%over 11 years28 June 2007
£159,950
+77.8%over 5 years14 December 2001
£89,950
+49.9%over 2 years25 January 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6QA: £206,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NW9 6BU
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.