Get started13 Scottwell Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 39 m² this is the 13th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 52.3% above the 2012 sale of £149,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012).
13 Scottwell Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2025
13 Scottwell Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 11 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 11 years.
13 Scottwell Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,821
Street avg £4,046
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Colindeep Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2012Most recent
£149,000
+14.6%over 9 years11 October 2002
£130,000
+35.4%over 1 year10 August 2001
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6QA: £206,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NW9 6BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.