Get started264b is a mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 23.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2019 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 264b has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 23 years.
264b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,316
Street avg £6,389
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
West Hendon Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2019Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 4 years21 November 2014
£250,000
+177.8%over 12 years13 December 2001
£90,000
29 June 2001
£90,000
+97.8%over 4 years14 November 1996
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6AG: £160,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NW9 6FR
Closest school
0.6 km
Parkfield Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.