Get started4 Braemar Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 sits 57.6% above the 2013 sale of £361,000. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of the existing garage into habitable room, insertion of window to replace the garage door
4 Braemar Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 13 years.
£361,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Braemar Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,967
Street avg £7,373
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pageant Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2013Most recent
£361,000
+342.9%over 13 years16 March 2000
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5LA: £567,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NW9 5NX
Closest school
0.4 km
Goldbeaters Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB