Get started15 Braemar Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 38.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
15 Braemar Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2024
15 Braemar Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 6 years.
£422,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 6 years.
15 Braemar Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,538
Street avg £7,302
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pageant Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2014Most recent
£422,000
+29.8%over 6 years7 December 2007
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 5LA: £567,500 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NW9 5NX
Closest school
0.4 km
Goldbeaters Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB