Get started13 Hill View Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0TE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 is 25.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £493,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed hip to gable end roof extension, rear dormer window and addition of two rooflights to the front roof slope of dwellinghouse
13 Hill View Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£493,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 13 Hill View Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,301
Street avg £4,053
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Townsend Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for a single storey rear extension to dwellinghouse, in metres: Extending beyond the rear wall of the original house - 6m Maximum height - 4m Eaves height - 3m
31 May 2019Most recent
£493,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0TE: £510,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NW9 0ER
Closest school
0.2 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB