Get started27a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0NE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 51 m² this is the 9th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 28 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
27a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2021
27a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to ground floor flat
27a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 7 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 7 years.
27a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,788
Street avg £3,531
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stag Lane (NW9) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2017Most recent
£295,000
+75.6%over 6 years15 December 2011
£168,000
+1.8%over 1 year16 July 2010
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0NE: £561,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NW9 0AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.