Get started42 Buck Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 961 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 41). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Across 2012–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 14.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £646,000 is 21.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015.
42 Buck Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and removal of rear chimney breast from ground floor at dwellinghouse.
42 Buck Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 4 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 42 Buck Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,936
Street avg £4,814
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buck Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Proposed rear dormer window roof extension to the dwellinghouse
17 November 2015Most recent
£530,000
+69.9%over 3 years19 January 2012
£312,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 0AR: £543,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NW9 0ER
Closest school
0.5 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB