Get startedBanting House is a mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 70 m² this is the 11th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in Banting House, where floor areas span 54–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 48 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 97.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £330,000.
Banting House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 28 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 28 years.
Banting House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,714
Street avg £3,177
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pippin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

9 November 2023Most recent
£330,000
+65.0%over 15 years22 November 2007
£200,000
+25.0%over 10 months10 January 2007
£160,000
+45.5%over 4 years7 June 2002
£109,950
+189.3%over 6 years23 February 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 7ED: £330,000 (2024–2018).
Banting House Flat 5 Ainsworth Close Brent London
Sold Apr 2024
Banting House Flat 61 Ainsworth Close Brent London
Sold Mar 2024
Banting House Flat 16 Ainsworth Close Brent London
Sold Feb 2024
Banting House Flat 59 Ainsworth Close Brent London
Sold Sept 2018
Banting House Flat 51 Ainsworth Close Brent London
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NW2 7TS
Closest school
0.3 km
Menorah High School for Girls. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.