Get startedBanting House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 72 m² this is the 15th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in Banting House, where floor areas span 54–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 48 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 30.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Banting House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£273,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Banting House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,799
Street avg £3,228
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pippin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

27 June 2016Most recent
£273,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 7ED: £330,000 (2024–2018).
Banting House Flat 5 Ainsworth Close Brent London
Sold Apr 2024
Banting House Flat 61 Ainsworth Close Brent London
Sold Mar 2024
Banting House Flat 16 Ainsworth Close Brent London
Sold Feb 2024
Banting House Flat 13 Ainsworth Close Brent London
Sold Nov 2023
Banting House Flat 59 Ainsworth Close Brent London
Sold Sept 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NW2 7TS
Closest school
0.3 km
Menorah High School for Girls. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB