Get started57 Ivy Road is an end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 6SY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 66 m² this is the 13th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–185 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 23 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 42.5% below the 2023 sale of £730,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,028/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £730,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Certificate of lawfulness for existing use of property as two-self contained flats
57 Ivy Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.8% per year over 28 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 57 Ivy Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,061
Street avg £5,904
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mora Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£730,000
+534.8%over 22 years21 July 2000
£115,000
+36.9%over 4 years12 January 1996
£84,000
+740.0%31 October 1995
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 6SY: £450,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Mora Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.