Get started8 Hill Close is a detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 6RE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 99 m² it sits well below the postcode median (156 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£709/sq ft) was about 129.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £755,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A subdivision application was refused at 8 Hill Close in 2025.
Conversion of single dwellinghouse into 2 self-contained residential flats with associated amenity space, landscaping, bin/cycle storage and replacing rear and side door with a window.
8 Hill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£755,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Hill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,626
Street avg £4,321
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkside (NW2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed rear dormer extension to dwellinghouse.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 August 2024Most recent
£755,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 6RE: £810,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NW2 6HZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB