Get started10 Johnston Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£687/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £540,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Johnston Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Johnston Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,397
Street avg £5,290
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mora Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2021Most recent
£540,000
+63.6%over 10 years13 August 2010
£330,000
+15.0%over 5 years6 December 2004
£287,000
+43.5%over 4 years8 November 2000
£200,000
+139.5%over 4 years31 July 1996
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 6QJ: £600,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NW2 6HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.