Get started39 Johnston Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£794/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £615,000 in June 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Changes to fenestration to both elevations.1 no rooflight to the front elevation. New boundary wall and gate to the front of the property
Price for 39 Johnston Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 29 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 29 years.
39 Johnston Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,542
Street avg £5,238
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mora Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£615,000
+310.1%over 25 years25 May 1999
£149,950
+21.4%over 1 year9 September 1997
£123,500
+89.7%over 2 years24 February 1995
£65,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 6QJ: £590,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NW2 6HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.