Get started7 Chaplin Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 5PP). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1116 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £736,000 sits 61.8% above the 2012 sale of £455,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (February 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Chaplin Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 12 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 12 years.
7 Chaplin Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,389
Street avg £15,198
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willesden Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

29 February 2012Most recent
£455,000
+45.6%over 6 years14 November 2005
£312,500
+6.6%over 3 years15 August 2002
£293,250
+50.4%over 2 years8 May 2000
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5PP: £450,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NW2 5BE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew and St Francis CofE Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.