Get started53 Windsor Road is a mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 5DT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–143 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£813/sq ft) was about 180.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £490,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 53 Windsor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,750
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Villiers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2021Most recent
£490,000
+71.9%over 10 years15 July 2010
£285,000
+14.0%over 3 years30 March 2007
£249,999
+19.0%over 1 year8 July 2005
£210,000
+46.9%over 5 years28 June 2000
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5DT: £720,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew and St Francis CofE Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.