Get started39 Osborne Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £936,000 is 47.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 39 Osborne Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£936,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 18 years.
£636,340
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 18 years.
39 Osborne Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,303
Street avg £3,635
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Villiers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2013Most recent
£636,340
+27.3%over 5 years12 October 2007
£499,995
+43.7%over 4 years26 September 2003
£348,000
+216.4%over 8 years3 July 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5DR: £525,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NW2 5EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Park Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.