Get started8 Acland Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 71 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–143 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (66 versus a worst of 34). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£760/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £581,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2011. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement of timber windows to uPVC to ground floor flat
8 Acland Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 22 years.
£581,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 22 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willesden Green Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2018Most recent
£581,000
+78.8%over 7 years15 April 2011
£325,000
+31.0%over 5 years1 August 2005
£248,000
+136.2%over 7 years17 November 1997
£105,000
+40.0%over 10 months10 January 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NW2 5AU: £550,000 (2016–1998).
NW2 5DB
Closest school
0.1 km
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB