Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in London (NW2 4QE). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 23 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (23–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 3 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 390% above the 1998 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 60.6% below the postcode norm. At 23 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (30 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
Latest sale on Flat 2 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 1 year.
£50,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £7,417
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

27 November 1998Most recent
£50,000
+13.6%over 9 months6 March 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4QE: £1,925,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NW2 4SJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Anson Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB