Get started9 Kenneth Crescent is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4PS). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,939,000 is 14.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£628/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 250 m² the property is well over the postcode median (166 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2022 for £1,690,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Kenneth Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2023
9 Kenneth Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£1,939,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 10 years.
£1,690,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 10 years.
9 Kenneth Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,760
Street avg £4,934
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Gladstone Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£1,690,000
+33.1%over 8 years4 July 2014
£1,270,000
+56.8%over 2 years12 April 2012
£810,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4PS: £985,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
NW2 4AT
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Park Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.