Get startedFlat A is an end-of-terrace house in London (NW2 3XE). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 42.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£636/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Erection of single-storey outbuilding in rear garden of ground-floor flat
Flat A has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 17 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, Flat A runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,848
Street avg £8,194
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skardu Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2013Most recent
£315,000
+202.9%over 13 years11 February 2000
£104,000
+79.3%over 2 years21 February 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3XE: £375,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NW2 3JX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hampstead School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.