Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in London (NW2 3TL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 80 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (45–80 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (41 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£987/sq ft) was about 126.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (37 m² across 102 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £850,000.
Flat 1's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2023
Flat 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£867,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£10,625
Street avg £7,758
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St. Cuthbert's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£850,000
+65.4%over 11 years29 September 2011
£514,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3TL: £700,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NW2 3JG
Closest school
0.3 km
West Hampstead Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.