Get started124a is a mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (48–112 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (69 versus a worst of 54). The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since November 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 sits 143.2% above the 1999 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 172.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2002. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of one unit above shop to two self contained flats.
124a has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£146,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 124a stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricklewood Broadway / The Crown Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 1999Most recent
£146,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NW2 3EE: £125,000 (2024–1999).