Get started3 Church Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 2TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 59 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 39 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 is 34.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£685/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
3 Church Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 3 Church Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,373
Street avg £10,689
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 165 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2015Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 2TJ: £800,000 (2024–2023).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 6 years
NW2 2SL
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints' CofE Primary School NW2. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB