Get started19 Galsworthy Road is a mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 2SD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 159.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Galsworthy Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 19 Galsworthy Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,707
Street avg £3,763
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westcroft Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£550,000
+120.0%over 20 years6 December 2002
£250,000
+85.2%over 2 years28 July 2000
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 2SD: £240,000 (2020–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampstead School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.