Get started137 Cumbrian Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £798,000 sits 113.9% above the 2006 sale of £373,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 45.5% below the postcode norm. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 10 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 10 years.
137 Cumbrian Gardens outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,083
Street avg £8,965
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pennine Drive / Claremont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2006Most recent
£373,000
+13.0%over 3 years23 August 2002
£330,000
+168.3%over 6 years16 February 1996
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1EJ: £665,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.3 km
Claremont Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.