Get started101 Clitterhouse Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for HMO conversion is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £667,000 is 29% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 38 EPCs). Last sale on file: £517,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
An application for HMO conversion is currently awaiting a decision.
Change of use from a House in Multiple Occupation (HMO) (Class C4) to single family dwelling (Class C3) Changes to rear fenestration.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£517,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 101 Clitterhouse Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,943
Street avg £3,831
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clitterhouse Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use from a single dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to 5no. self contained HMO units (Retrospective Application)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 January 2021Most recent
£517,000
+135.0%over 18 years9 December 2002
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1DL: £343,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB