Get started9 Clitterhouse Crescent is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 24 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 12–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in March 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 35% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,161/sq ft) was about 104.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Clitterhouse Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 9 Clitterhouse Crescent.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 5 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 5 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clitterhouse Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a proposed depth of 6 metres from original rear wall, eaves height of 2.6 metres and maximum height of 2.8 metres
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 March 2008Most recent
£300,000
+66.7%over 4 years27 March 2003
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1DE: £360,000 (2024–2012).
NW2 1EU
Closest school
0.5 km
Clarion. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.