Get started161 Prayle Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 19.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £468,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension following demolition of the existing side extension. Single storey front porch extension
161 Prayle Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 14 years.
£468,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 161 Prayle Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,571
Street avg £3,809
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Claremont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£468,000
+140.0%over 14 years17 February 2010
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1BD: £460,000 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NW2 1BP
Closest school
0.4 km
Clarion. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB