Get started6 Grand Union Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 9LP). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,206,000 sits 188.5% above the 2002 sale of £418,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
The use of the roof of the residential block of flats as a terrace for residents, and the associated raising of parapets on side and rear elevations, glass/steel balustrading to the front elevation, timber decking, replacement rooflights, and external lighting.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£1,206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 6 years.
£418,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 6 years.
6 Grand Union Walk outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,371
Street avg £7,544
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camden Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2002Most recent
£418,000
+101.4%over 5 years7 August 1996
£207,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 9LP: £1,062,500 (2021–2013).
11 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Jan 2021
10 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Sept 2019
1 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Mar 2016
9 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Feb 2015
3 Grand Union Walk Kentish Town Road Camden London
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NW1 9AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawley Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.