Get started15b is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 45 m² this is the 9th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–183 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£970/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £470,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 15b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,444
Street avg £12,963
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kentish Town West Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2022Most recent
£470,000
+51.6%over 10 years7 February 2012
£310,000
+140.3%over 12 years24 September 1999
£129,000
+89.7%over 2 years11 October 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8SR: £1,000,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity and Saint Silas CofE Primary School, NW1. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.