Get started3b is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 85 m² this is the 16th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–183 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,093/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £1,000,000 in July 2025.
Price for 3b has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£990,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 30 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 3b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,765
Street avg £12,798
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kentish Town West Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£1,000,000
+8.1%over 4 years18 December 2020
£925,000
+450.6%over 23 years5 September 1997
£168,000
+73.2%over 2 years31 March 1995
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8SR: £1,175,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NW1 8SS
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity and Saint Silas CofE Primary School, NW1. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.