Get startedGround Floor Flat is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (NW1 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,447/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Ground Floor Flat's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Ground Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,571
Street avg £16,089
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Regent's Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2015Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8LJ: £2,900,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NW1 8SJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Primrose Hill School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB