Get started3 Egbert Street is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,996,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,624/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £3,600,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Egbert Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 3 Egbert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£3,996,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 27 years.
£3,600,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 3 Egbert Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£17,476
Street avg £27,029
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Regent's Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£3,600,000
+56.5%over 14 years25 July 2008
£2,300,000
+314.4%over 11 years26 February 1997
£555,000
+51.2%over 1 year28 July 1995
£367,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8LJ: £1,640,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
NW1 8XX
Closest school
0.2 km
Primrose Hill School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.