Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8HX). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. At 207 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–243 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 59). The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £929,000 sits 53.6% above the 2014 sale of £605,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 59.9% below the postcode norm. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1 saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£929,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 9 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,923
Street avg £12,525
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chalk Farm Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
External or internal wall insulation added
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2014Most recent
£605,000
-6.9%over 1 year31 August 2012
£650,000
+35.4%over 3 years28 August 2009
£480,000
+39.1%over 3 years27 October 2005
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8HX: £1,900,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NW1 8HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Primrose Hill School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.