Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8HX). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–243 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,466/sq ft) was about 140.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £710,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 45 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,778
Street avg £11,537
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chalk Farm Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

21 January 2022Most recent
£710,000
+4.4%over 2 years17 May 2019
£680,000
+58.1%over 9 years22 June 2009
£430,000
+34.4%over 3 years1 July 2005
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8HX: £1,900,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NW1 8LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Primrose Hill School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.