Get startedFlat 1 is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (NW1 8HX). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,218,000 sits 50.4% above the 2009 sale of £810,000. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension at rear basement level, internal alterations including formation of a timber decked roof terrace with steel and timber handrail to existing maisonette. As shown on drawing numbers: 0101/002-007 inc
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£1,218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 9 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,297
Street avg £12,189
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chalk Farm Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

10 July 2009Most recent
£810,000
+45.9%over 5 years11 September 2003
£555,000
+54.2%over 2 years11 September 2000
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8HX: £1,900,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NW1 8HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Primrose Hill School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.