Get started5 Belmont Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 476 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 44 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–140 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£997/sq ft) was about 136.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £475,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Belmont Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2020
5 Belmont Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 8 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Roundhouse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2022Most recent
£475,000
-3.6%over 6 years6 November 2015
£492,500
+13.2%over 1 year23 May 2014
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8HJ: £775,000 (2023–2011).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
NW1 8DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Haverstock School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.