Get started2 Collard Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,075/sq ft) was about 169.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2018 for £1,585,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 2 Collard Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 23 years.
£1,585,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 2 Collard Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,569
Street avg £7,946
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferdinand Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2018Most recent
£1,585,000
+47.4%over 3 years8 July 2015
£1,075,000
+165.4%over 11 years6 October 2003
£405,000
+131.4%over 7 years8 March 1996
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 8DU: £655,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NW1 8PA
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity and Saint Silas CofE Primary School, NW1. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.