Get startedFlat 4 is a mid-terrace house in London (NW1 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 58 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2020. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,069/sq ft) was about 182.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 58 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
Installation of temporary internal secondary glazing to three windows and one French door to the rear of the building at second floor level for noise mitigation during construction of HS2 railway at Euston.
Flat 4 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£667,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Flat 4 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,509
Street avg £6,613
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mornington Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

18 March 2016Most recent
£667,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7RH: £715,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NW1 7JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB