Get started6a is a mid-terrace house in London (NW1 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,010/sq ft) was about 174.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6a has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Installation of internal secondary glazing to one window, and the installation of one mechanical ventilation unit, at the rear of the building at basement level for noise mitigation during construction of the HS2 railway at Euston.
Latest sale on 6a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 18 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 6a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,870
Street avg £6,671
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mornington Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Internal alterations to install secondary glazing to windows and door at rear lower ground floor of existing flat (Class C3).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 August 2016Most recent
£750,000
+37.6%over 5 years10 September 2010
£545,000
+51.0%over 6 years22 December 2003
£361,000
+98.4%over 5 years1 July 1998
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7RH: £675,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NW1 7HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.