Get started2 Mornington Crescent is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2020. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£794/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £675,000 in February 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Renewal of existing roof covering with natural slate and incorporation of insulation
Price for 2 Mornington Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£733,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 30 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 2 Mornington Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,544
Street avg £6,883
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mornington Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2025Most recent
£675,000
+208.2%over 20 years2 April 2004
£219,000
+99.1%over 6 years19 March 1998
£110,000
+42.4%over 2 years15 August 1995
£77,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7RH: £715,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NW1 7NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.