Get startedFlat H is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,182/sq ft) was about 103.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £1,120,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Internal alterations to include relocation of existing doors and reconfiguration of existing bathroom, with external alterations including the replacement of windows for double glazed units to match existing and enlargement of existing skylight to flat (Class C3)
Flat H valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,034,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 11 years.
£1,120,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 11 years.
Flat H outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,727
Street avg £10,213
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gloucester Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of existing timber framed french doors with single glazed timber framed French doors at rear second floor level to existing flat.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 December 2023Most recent
£1,120,000
+31.0%over 10 years8 April 2013
£855,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7AU: £550,000 (2024–2023).
21 Gloucester Avenue Camden London
Sold Jul 2024
Fourth Floor Flat 31 Gloucester Avenue London
Sold Nov 2023
Second Floor Flat 31 Gloucester Avenue London
Sold Nov 2023
21a Gloucester Avenue Camden London
Sold Apr 2023
Ground Floor Flat 19 Gloucester Avenue London
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NW1 7JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Primrose Hill School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.