Get started21a is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 55 m² this is the 8th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,182/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £700,000.
21a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 21a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,727
Street avg £10,213
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gloucester Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2023Most recent
£700,000
+164.2%over 19 years29 August 2003
£265,000
+71.0%over 5 years30 June 1998
£155,000
+43.5%over 2 years22 August 1995
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7AU: £550,000 (2024–2023).
21 Gloucester Avenue Camden London
Sold Jul 2024
Flat H 15 Gloucester Avenue Camden London
Sold Dec 2023
Fourth Floor Flat 31 Gloucester Avenue London
Sold Nov 2023
Second Floor Flat 31 Gloucester Avenue London
Sold Nov 2023
Ground Floor Flat 19 Gloucester Avenue London
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NW1 7NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Primrose Hill School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.