Get started109a is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 6TL). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 33 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 21.5% below the 2024 sale of £600,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,689/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £600,000 in October 2024.
109a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
109a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
109a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£18,182
Street avg £12,653
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marylebone Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2024Most recent
£600,000
-4.8%over 7 years17 March 2017
£630,000
+200.0%over 13 years29 August 2003
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 6TL: £370,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ Church Bentinck CofE Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.