Get started16 18 is a property in Westminster, London, London (NW1 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1002 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,558,000 is 72.2% below the 2018 sale of £5,600,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£5,589/sq ft) was about 645.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2018 for £5,600,000.
16 18's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2021
16 18 has been through 8 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Amendments to planning permission dated 28 June 2011 (RN: 11/03462) for use of the ground and first floors from office (Class B1) to IVF clinic (Class D1); NAMELY to amend use of the ground and first floor for medical purposes (Class D1).
Latest sale on 16 18 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 13 years.
£5,600,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 13 years.
16 18 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£60,163
Street avg £29,945
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Marylebone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

Variation of Condition 3 of planning permission dated 28 June 2011 for the use of the ground and first floors from office (Class B1) to IVF Clinic (Class D1) (RN: 11/03462); namely, to allow opening times to the clinic of 07.00 to 18.00 Mondays to Fridays; 08.00 to 17.00 Saturdays and Sundays; and 08.00 to 14.00 hours on Bank and Public Holidays.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2018Most recent
£5,600,000
+286.2%over 12 years30 March 2006
£1,450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 6ER: £1,487,500 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NW1 6HJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.