Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom detached house in London (NW1 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 24 m² this is the 9th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–25 m². Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 111.5% above the 2006 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 45.8% below the postcode norm. At 24 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (20 m² median across 52 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£5,417
Street avg £27,749
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 24 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road / Ivor Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2006Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 6BU: £2,500,000 (2023–2020).
207 Gloucester Place Westminster London
Sold Jan 2023
187 Gloucester Place Westminster London
Sold Jun 2022
203a Gloucester Place Westminster London
Sold Nov 2020
201a Gloucester Place Westminster London
Sold Jul 2020
181 Gloucester Place Westminster London
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
NW1 6SE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB